Billingham Synthonia Football Club Official Website
Billingham Synthonia Football Club Official Website

Home
   News
   Information
   Contact

Results/Fixtures
   League Table
   Match Photos

Player Profiles
   Player Stats

Club History
   Honours
   League History
   FA Cup
   FA Vase
   FA Trophy
   FA Amateur Cup
   Northern League Cup
   Durham Challenge Cup
   North Riding Senior Cup
   Ernest Armstrong Cup

Other Links
   Function Room
   Club Shop
   Sponsors
   Downloads

Archives
   Synners A - Z
   Most Appearances
   Top Goalscorers
   Archive Pictures
   Squad Pictures
   Stadium Pictures
   Recent Season Pictures
   League Champions
   Division 2 Champions
   League Cup Winners
   DCC Winners
   Cleator Cup Winners


Durham Challenge Cup History

1945-46 Billingham Synthonia 3-2 RAF R1 Team >
  Horden CW 4-4 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 5-5 Horden CW R2 (R) Team >
  Horden CW 4-2 Billingham Synthonia R2 (R) Team >
1946-47 Darlington Reserves 4-1 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
1947-48 Shotton 3-1 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
1948-49 Deaf Hill 1-5 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 6-1 Tow Law Town R2 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 3-1 Evenwood Town R3 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 0-2 Willington SF Team >
1949-50 Annfield Plain 4-0 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
1950-51 Billingham Synthonia 1-0 Stillington St Johns R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 1-0 West Stanley R2 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 8-3 Dawdon R3 Team >
  Bishop Auckland 4-2 Billingham Synthonia SF Team >
1951-52 Wolsingham Welfare 1-1 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 3-2 Wolsingham Welfare R1 (R) Team >
  Bishop Auckland 2-0 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
1952-53 Hartlepool Utd Reserves 3-1 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
1953-54 Billingham Synthonia 1-1 Spennymoor United R1 Team >
  Spennymoor United 4-2 Billingham Synthonia R1 (R) Team >
1954-55 Billingham Synthonia 1-6 Crook Town R1 Team >
1955-56 Billingham Synthonia 4-1 Consett R1 Team >
  Spennymoor United 5-2 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
1956-57 West Auckland Town 1-4 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 4-0 South Shields R2 Team >
  Hartlepool Utd Reserves 3-0 Billingham Synthonia R3 Team >
1957-58 West Auckland Town 5-4 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
1958-59 Stanley United 3-3 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 4-2 Stanley United R1 (R) Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-1 Crook Town R2 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-2 Bishop Auckland R3 Team >
  Bishop Auckland 5-3 Billingham Synthonia R3 (R) Team >
1959-60 Billingham Synthonia 2-4 Bishop Auckland R1 Team >
1960-61 Dawdon 1-4 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  West Auckland Town 5-1 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
1961-62 Billingham Synthonia 2-2 Craghead CW R1 Team >
  Craghead CW 3-1 Billingham Synthonia R1 (R) Team >
1962-63 Billingham Synthonia 3-3 Shildon R1 Team >
  Shildon 1-2 Billingham Synthonia R1 (R) Team >
  Craghead CW 1-3 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
  Spennymoor United 3-0 Billingham Synthonia R3 Team >
1963-64 Shildon 2-2 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 3-3 Shildon R1 (R) Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-0 Shildon R1 (R) Team >
  West Auckland Town 5-1 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
1964-65 Billingham Synthonia 2-1 Horden CW R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 5-1 Washington R2 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 0-1 Ryhope CW R3 Team >
1965-66 Billingham Synthonia 3-2 Blackhall R1 Team >
  Evenwood Town 2-1 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
1966-67 Billingham Synthonia 0-0 Darlington Reserves R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 5-1 Darlington Reserves R1 (R) Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-0 Shildon R2 Team >
  West Auckland Town 2-2 Billingham Synthonia R3 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-2 West Auckland Town R3 (R) Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-1 West Auckland Town R3 (R) Team >
  Played at Shildon
  Billingham Synthonia 0-3 Bishop Auckland SF Team >
1967-68 Winterton 1-4 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-2 Stanley United R2 Team >
  Stanley United 3-2 Billingham Synthonia R2 (R) Team >
1968-69 Billingham Synthonia 2-0 Murton CW R1 Team >
  Washington 1-1 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 1-2 Washington R2 (R) Team >
1969-70 Morrison BCW 3-3 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 3-1 Morrison BCW R1 (R) Team >
  Langley Park CW 2-8 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
  Boldon CW 2-5 Billingham Synthonia R3 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 0-1 Evenwood Town SF Team >
1970-71 Billingham Synthonia 3-1 Shildon BR R1 Team >
  Willington 5-1 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
1971-72 Billingham Synthonia 0-0 Spennymoor United R1 Team >
  Spennymoor United 6-0 Billingham Synthonia R1 (R) Team >
1972-73 Billingham Synthonia 4-2 Newton Aycliffe Pre Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 3-0 Annfield Plain R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 0-1 Willington R2 Team >
1973-74 Wingate Wanderers 2-8 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 1-2 Spennymoor United R2 Team >
1974-75 Billingham Synthonia 0-1 Tow Law Town R1 Team >
1975-76 Billingham Synthonia 2-0 Roker R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-1 West Auckland Town R2 Team >
  Willington 4-1 Billingham Synthonia R3 Team >
1976-77 Billingham Synthonia 2-2 Annfield Plain R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 7-1 Annfield Plain R1 (R) Team >
  Tow Law Town 2-1 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
1977-78 Billingham Synthonia 5-0 Winlaton Hallgarth R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 0-3 Hartlepool BW R2 Team >
1978-79 Billingham Synthonia 0-0 Spennymoor United R2 Team >
  Spennymoor United 3-2 Billingham Synthonia R2 (R) Team >
1979-80 Billingham Synthonia 0-2 Coundon TT R1 Team >
1980-81 Durham City 1-5 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 1-0 Stockton Buffs R2 Team >
  Hebburn Reyrolle 1-3 Billingham Synthonia R3 Team >
  Horden CW 2-1 Billingham Synthonia SF Team >
1981-82 Hartlepool BWOB 0-1 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-1 Shildon R2 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 3-2 Wingate R3 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 3-0 Coundon TT SF Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 0-3 Horden CW Final Team >
  Played at Feethams, Darlington
1982-83 Brandon United 4-1 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
1983-84 Seaham Red Star 3-2 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
1984-85 Langley Park 2-3 Billingham Synthonia 2Q Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 0-3 Spennymoor United R1 Team >
1985-86 Boldon CA 0-3 Billingham Synthonia 2Q Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 0-4 Stockton Town R1 Team >
1986-87 Eppleton CW 1-1 Billingham Synthonia 1Q Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 4-0 Eppleton CW 1Q (R) Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 1-2 Ryhope CA 2Q Team >
1987-88 Billingham Synthonia 4-0 Norton & Stockton Anc. 1Q Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 6-0 Swalwell 2Q Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 3-1 SC Vaux R1 Team >
  Spennymoor United 1-1 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 3-3 Spennymoor United R2 (R) Team >
  Spennymoor win 4-3 on Penalties
1988-89 Newton Aycliffe 0-3 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  South Shields 2-5 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
  Esh Winning 1-3 Billingham Synthonia R3 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 1-0 Bishop Auckland SF Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 4-1 Billingham Town Final Team >
1989-90 Esh Winning 0-4 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-0 Bishop Auckland R2 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 1-2 Murton R3 Team >
1990-91 South Shields 3-5 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-0 Coundon TT R2 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-0 Spennymoor United R3 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 1-0 Easington Colliery SF Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 1-0 Eppleton CW Final Team >
  Played at Victoria Ground, Hartlepool
1991-92 Darlington RA 1-4 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Bishop Auckland 0-2 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
  Cockfield 1-2 Billingham Synthonia R3 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 1-0 Murton SF Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 1-2 Hebburn Final Team >
  Played at Murton
1992-93 Billingham Synthonia 5-1 Norton & Stockton Anc. R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 4-1 Evenwood Town R2 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 0-0 Eppleton CW R3 Team >
  Eppleton CW 0-3 Billingham Synthonia R3 (R) Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-3 Murton SF Team >
1993-94 Durham City 2-4 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-3 Spennymoor United R2 Team >
1994-95 Ryhope CA 0-1 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Washington Nissan 2-3 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 3-2 Bishop Auckland R3 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 1-2 Spennymoor United SF Team >
1995-96 Dunston Federation 2-1 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
1996-97 Washington 2-4 Billingham Synthonia Pre Team >
  Durham City 1-1 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 0-1 Durham City R1 (R) Team >
1997-98 Evenwood Town 5-0 Billingham Synthonia Pre Team >
1998-99 Seaham Red Star 1-2 Billingham Synthonia Pre Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 0-1 Hartlepool BW R1 Team >
1999-00 Easington Colliery 3-4 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-1 Consett R2 Team >
  Seaham Red Star 3-2 Billingham Synthonia R3 Team >
2000-01 Billingham Synthonia 1-2 West Auckland Town R1 Team >
2001-02 Easington Colliery 4-0 Billingham Synthonia Pre Team >
2002-03 Billingham Synthonia 3-2 Shildon Pre Team >
  Synthonia win on Golden Goal
  Esh Winning 1-1 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Synthonia win 7-6 on Penalties
  Boldon CA 0-1 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 4-4 Gateshead R3 Team >
  Synthonia win 6-5 on Penalties
  Billingham Synthonia 1-0 Dunston Federation SF Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 0-1 Horden CW Final Team >
  Played at Durham City
2003-04 Ferryhill Athletic 0-8 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Chester-le-Street T 1-2 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-4 Spennymoor United R3 Team >
2004-05 Eppleton CW 3-8 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  West Auckland Town 0-1 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
  Gateshead 1-0 Billingham Synthonia R3 Team >
2005-06 Gateshead 2-3 Billingham Synthonia R1 Team >
  Hebburn Town 0-3 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
  Consett 0-3 Billingham Synthonia R3 Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 3-1 Chester-le-Street T SF Team >
  Billingham Synthonia 1-2 Whickham Final Team >
2006-07 Billingham Synthonia 2-1 Hebburn Town R1 Team >
  Hartlepool Utd Reserves 6-3 Billingham Synthonia R2 Team >
2007-08 Peterlee Town 2-4 Billingham Synthonia R1 Report >
  Norton & Stockton Anc. 4-4 Billingham Synthonia R2 Report >
  Norton won 4-3 on Penalties
2008-09 Billingham Synthonia 4-2 Jarrow R1 Report >
  Billingham Synthonia 5-0 Easington Colliery R2 Report >
  Tow Law Town 2-3 Billingham Synthonia R3 Report >
  Billingham Synthonia 3-0 Shildon SF Report >
  Billingham Synthonia 1-0 Durham City Final Report >
  Played at West Auckland Town
2009-10 Billingham Synthonia 3-1 Ryhope CW R1 Report >
  Billingham Town 2-3 Billingham Synthonia R2 Report >
  Billingham Synthonia 3-0 Newton Aycliffe R3 Report >
  Shildon 1-2 Billingham Synthonia SF Report >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-0 Ryton Final Report >
  Played at Eppleton CW
2010-11 Billingham Synthonia 2-0 Jarrow R1 Report >
  Billingham Synthonia 3-1 Hartlepool Utd Reserves R2 Report >
  Spennymoor Town 4-1 Billingham Synthonia R3 Report >
2011-12 Spennymoor Town 3-1 Billingham Synthonia R1 Report >
2012-13 Esh Winning 3-4 Billingham Synthonia R1 Report >
  Billingham Synthonia 4-2 Seaton Carew R2 Report >
  Spennymoor Town 4-0 Billingham Synthonia R3 Report >
2013-14 Ryhope CW 3-5 Billingham Synthonia R1 Report >
  Billingham Synthonia 5-2 Seaton Carew R2 Report >
  West Auckland Town 6-2 Billingham Synthonia R3 Report >
2014-15 Seaton Carew 0-11 Billingham Synthonia R1 Report >
  Hartlepool 2-0 Billingham Synthonia R2 Report >
2015-16 Spennymoor Town 5-1 Billingham Synthonia R1 Report >
2016-17 Billingham Synthonia 2-1 Sunderland RCA R1 Report >
  Billingham Synthonia 2-1 Hartlepool R2 Report >
  Shildon 1-1 Billingham Synthonia R3 Report >
  Billingham win 5-4 on penalties
  Newton Aycliffe 2-3 Billingham Synthonia SF Report >
  Billingham Synthonia v South Shields Final  

Please mention Billingham Synthonia FC when using our valued sponsors
Barker & Stonehouse  Bespoke Financial  Billingham Balti House  Billingham Press  Bristol Street Motors Darlington

Camerons Brewery  CLS Sports  Dent Wizard  DF Coaching  The Fox Covert

Hillerby Property Services  HK Electrics  Jack Hatfield Sports  LFF Glamal Engineering  LDF Accountants

Mellor & Associates Dental  Money matters North East  Portrack Handling  QSI Group  Roseberry Newhouse

Sigsworths Florist Sundries  Solutions Wealth Management  Tees Valley Asset Management

© Copyright Billingham Synthonia FC | Privacy Policy